Transportation Coordinating Committee

The 29-member Transportation Coordinating Committee (TCC) is responsible for providing technical advice to the Transportation & Air Quality Committee (TAQC) regarding metropolitan or multi-jurisdictional transportation-related matters potentially affecting the 20-county Atlanta Metropolitan Planning Organization area. TCC members work closely with the Atlanta Regional Commission Transportation Access & Mobility Division staff.

This committee meets at 9:30 a.m. on the first and third Friday of each month. Please note that meeting times and places can sometimes change. Contact ARC at 404-463-3100 to confirm.

More information about TCC can be found on the TCC page on the Board Portal.

Year-at-a-Glance Calendar

Announcements

View All
Posted On | Posted in: All Boards & Committees

In-Person Board and Committee Meetings

ARC has resumed in-person board and committee meetings, effective March 1, 2022.   

Next Meeting

Transportation Coordinating Committee

Fri, December 9, 2022 9:30-11:00 AM

Join / Register
Add to Calendar 12/09/2022 09:30 AM 12/09/2022 11:00 AM America/New_York Transportation Coordinating Committee Online false

Questions

404.463.3100

Meeting Calendar

Select Date RangeFilter by Committee
Meetings within the next 30 days for Transportation Coordinating Committee

December 9, 2022

Recent Meeting Materials

Meeting Materials Type Meeting
Regional-Safety-Strategy-Final Report Presentations, Handouts & Reports Dec 9, 2022
TCC – RSS first read Presentations, Handouts & Reports Dec 9, 2022
UPWP- Issue Summary and Resolution Resolutions & Issue Summaries Dec 9, 2022
TIP-RTP Amendment 6 Resolution Resolutions & Issue Summaries Dec 9, 2022
TIP RTP Amendment 6 presentation Presentations, Handouts & Reports Dec 9, 2022
TCC – TIP RTP Amendment 6 Presentations, Handouts & Reports Dec 9, 2022
TCC Meeting Minutues Meeting Minutes Nov 4, 2022

Members

John Orr TCC Chair / Atlanta Regional CommissionDarrell Greeson Barrow CountyDan Schultz Barrow CountyJim Wilgus Cherokee CountyBrantley Day Cherokee County (Alternate)Michelle Wynn City of AtlantaJason Morgan City of Atlanta (Alternate)Jeff Metarko Clayton CountyStanley Hill Clayton County (Alternate)Keith Rohling Clayton County (Alternate)Laura Beall Cobb CountyJenny Runion Coweta CountyTod Handley Coweta County (Alternate)Sylvia Smith DeKalb CountyPatrece Keeter DeKalb County (Alternate)Miguel Valentin Douglas CountyTBD Douglas County (Alternate)Phil Mallon Fayette CountyTakiyah Christian Fayette County (Alternate)David McKee Forsyth CountyTim Allen Forsyth (Alternate)John Cunard Forsyth CountyDavid Clark Fulton CountyVacant Fulton County (Alternate)Charles Robinson Georgia Department of TransportationKathy Zahul Georgia DOTPhil Peevy Georgia Department of Transportation (Alternate)Gil Grodzinsky Georgia Environmental Protection DivisionHabte Kassa Georgia DOTElisabeth Munsey Georgia Environmental Protection Division (Alternate)Jamie Fischer Georgia Regional Transportation AuthorityAileen Daney Georgia Regional Transportation Authority (Alternate)Jerry Oberholtzer Gwinnett CountyAndrew Thompson Gwinnett County (Alternate)Sam Baker Henry CountyTyler Price Henry County (Alternate)David Simmons Henry County (Alternate)Richard Wallace Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit AuthorityChester Clegg Newton CountyToney Wright Newton County (Alternate)Ann Lipmann Paulding CountyGeorge Jones Paulding County (Alternate)Brian Kelley Rockdale CountyBrian Allen Rockdale County (Alternate)Bryan Upson Spalding CountyVacant Spalding County (Alternate)Steve Chandler Walton CountyJoe Walter Walton County (Alternate)Tracy Albers Municipal District 1 (North Fulton, Cherokee, Forsyth, Dawson)David A. Borkowski, P.E. Municipal District 2 (South Fulton, Coweta, Fayette)Dale Hall Municipal District 3 (Clayton, Henry, Spalding, Pike)Stanley Merantus Municipal District 4 (Cobb, Douglas, Paulding, Carroll)Eric Randall Municipal District 4 (Cobb, Douglas, Paulding, Carroll) (Alternate)Reginald Anderson Municipal District 5 (DeKalb, Rockdale, Newton)James H. Miller Municipal District 6 (Gwinnett, Barrow, Walton)Troy Bessche Municipal District 6, Alternate (Gwinnett, Barrow, Walton)Alex Mitchem Municipal District 6, Alternate (Gwinnett, Barrow, Walton)Tom Sills Cartersville-Bartow Metropolitan Planning Organization (TCC Advisor, Non-Voting)Ann-Marie Day Federal Highway Administration (TCC Advisor, Non-Voting)Keith Melton Federal Transit Administration (TCC Advisor, Non-Voting)Joseph Boyd Gainesville-Hall Metropolitan Planning Organization (TCC Advisor, Non-Voting)Phil Peevy Georgia Department of Transportation Intermodal (TCC Advisor, Non-Voting)Dianna Myers U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (TCC Advisor, Non-Voting)
* ARC Board Members